Enbridge takes step toward building new oil pipeline across Minnesota

  • Article by: David Shaffer , Star Tribune
  • Updated: August 24, 2013 - 5:38 PM

Canadian company is evaluating a new route across northern Minnesota; project could create up to 3,000 jobs.

  • 14
  • Comments

  • Results per page:
markapAug. 22, 13 6:47 PM

Many will oppose this pipeline. They will, of course, not be driving cars, riding buses, heating or cooling their homes, cooking on a stove or in an oven, eating any food that was grown using a tractor, purchasing any petroleum based products like plastic, using telephones, etc.

21
14
supervon2Aug. 22, 13 8:11 PM

Remember the people that used to go around cutting down electric lines? Let's hope they didn't have any offspring.

15
9
jim2011beamAug. 22, 13 9:04 PM

I think the unions and the tree huggers will come to an agreement on this and the pipelines will be built.

12
9
LicoriceAug. 22, 13 9:05 PM

"Enbridge could seek easements through negotiation or condemnation for a path, typically 50 feet wide, to bury the line." Sorry, but apart from the merits or detriments of a pipeline itself, I don't like the idea that a foreign company can "condemn" U.S. private property and dig up a 50-ft. swath of my land.

20
9
nessmessAug. 22, 13 9:16 PM

Good, Get it DONE!!

14
8
freedumb86Aug. 22, 13 9:30 PM

Looks like the regressives would like to use the past as a means to the future. Backwards is not forwards nor is it economical. 20 mpg is in the past. Let's move on to a cleaner future.

9
15
gopher68Aug. 22, 13 9:56 PM

freedumb86, yes, lets move to a cleaner future. In the meantime, for the 50+ years it takes to get there, let's just keep shipping Bakken crude out of North Dakota via trains and trucks. They're much safer than a pipeline. You do realize that the oil cars that exploded in Quebec earlier this summer were carrying Bakken crude, right?

11
5
superswiggieAug. 22, 1310:02 PM

We can't live off oil forever. Find alternatives now.

8
9
ironman1Aug. 22, 1311:26 PM

Do we really need this so that people can drive their suburbans and excursions and all the other vehicles that get 10 mpg? When people start acting responsible then I will get on board. Until then, nope.

10
13
vampress_meAug. 23, 13 1:03 AM

When they come asking to use your land, just ask them 2 questions. 1) how many weeks does their equipment take to find a small leak (only a barrel or so a day leaking) & 2) how big does a leak have to be to find it within a reasonable amount of time. The answers will amaze you. After all, what's a few barrels of oil a day disappearing on your land.

10
6

Comment on this story   |  

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT